Privacy Statement

Last updated: 9 January 2019

Who we are

We are Industrial Packaging Ltd. of Killarney Rd, Bray, Co. Wicklow. This statement describes the privacy practices related to our website www.industrialpackaging.ie. It applies solely to information collected by this website and demonstrates our compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and EU regulation 679/2016 (the GDPR) and all applicable data protection law. This statement will notify you of the following:

1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

This policy does not cover the practices of companies that we do not own or control.

If you have any queries or comments about the policy or our use of your personal data, please get in touch with us at info@industrialpackaging.ie.

How we use data collected

We are the sole owners and users of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via our website. We do not sell or share this information to anyone.

We will use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To respond to you and answer your queries;
  • Marketing (unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email to tell you about events or products that we believe may be of interest to you because of your initial query);
  • Understanding how you use our website so that we may improve the service.

Personal data collected

  • Your name, email address and phone number
  • Any other information you provide us.

Log data

We log general information about your browser whenever you visit our website. This information may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit on our site, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on each page.  Like most companies, we collect this data to better understand how our visitors use our website, and how we may improve your experience of our website in future. We do not share data specifics publicly but may disclose aggregated and anonymised versions of this information, e.g. in website usage trend reports.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. For further information about the types of cookies on our website, please read our Cookies Policy.

How we collect and hold data

We collect data with your consent for the purposes of responding to queries and marketing. You may withdraw your consent to this use of your data at any time by simply e-mailing us.

When you visit, we may also collect information about how you use the site, including the content you look at, but this is not personally identifiable as you. This information is aggregated and we may use it to identify patterns, to help us improve our services.

We take reasonable steps to protect the data provided via our services. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide. However, no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal data to us via the internet. We store personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was collected, unless otherwise required or authorised by applicable law. We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if required by law, or if the personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.

Who has access to the personal data?

Only people in our organisation who are engaged to process personal data for the purposes set out above will have access to it. Some relevant third-party suppliers may also have access to information, including personal information that we have collected from you.

If our business enters into a joint venture with, or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission, unless we are required to do so by law.

Accessing, changing or removing the information we hold

If you want to update your information, change your mind or no longer wish to have your details stored by us, please email us. Any changes/removal requests will be actioned within 30 days.

Third-party services

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to carry out work on our website. These third parties will have access to your personal data only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

These include:

  • For website development and maintenance: Annertech Ltd.
  • For website performance and improvement: Google Analytics

Security

We take security seriously and apply adequate technical measures to protect your personal data from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

Links to other sites

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your personal data. This privacy policy only covers our website and privacy practices.

Your rights

To the extent provided by applicable law, you may have the right to obtain confirmation that we hold personal data or other information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal data we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal data we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, object and withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and have the information edited, deleted or have processing of this data limited. The right to access personal data may be limited in some circumstances by legal requirements. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the methods listed below. Upon your request, we will take reasonable efforts to delete all of your personal data and non-identifiable information that you have provided to us, though we cannot delete any aggregate or otherwise non-indefinable information derived from your personal data or from your use of our services. If you provide us with any information or material relating to another person(s), you are responsible for making sure that the sharing with us and our further use as described to you from time to time is in line with applicable laws.

To invoke your rights, you can contact us via the email address info@industrialpackaging.ie.

If you believe it necessary, you may also lodge a complaint about the way we have processed your personal data with the Data Protection Commission. You can contact them on info@dataprotection.ie or by calling 076 11 04 800 or LoCall 1890 25 22 31.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Statement are effective when they are posted on this page. You are advised to review this page periodically for any changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our treatment of the information provided to us, please contact us at

Industrial Packaging Limited

Killarney Rd, Bray, Co. Wicklow

Phone: 01 286 4010

Email: info@industrialpackaging.ie